Home      News and Events      News
H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), held a courtesy call with Ms. Yasmin Siddiqi and colleagues on the occasion of her appointment as Country Director of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Cambodia
H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), held a courtesy call with Ms. Yasmin Siddiqi and colleagues on the occasion of her appointment as Country Director of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Cambodia, on the afternoon of 5 February 2026 at the National Bank of Cambodia (Wat Phnom Building).
During the meeting, H.E. the Governor and the Country Director exchanged views on Cambodia’s economic conditions and challenges, the development of the country’s payment systems, and the application of artificial intelligence, among other topics.
Ms. Yasmin Siddiqi highlighted the resilience of Cambodia’s economy, as well as the notable progress in promoting financial inclusion and financial literacy through their integration into general education curricula. She also reaffirmed ADB’s commitment to further strengthening cooperation with the National Bank of Cambodia.
In response, H.E. Dr. Chea Serey emphasized the strong cooperation between the two institutions in recent years and expressed appreciation to the Asian Development Bank for its support in the establishment and operation of the Financial Consumer Protection Center, the updating of the National Strategy for Financial Inclusion 2026–2030, and initiatives related to financial stability.