H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, held a courtesy meeting and work discussion with Ms. Keiko Miwa, Division Director for South East Asia and the Pacific Island of the International Finance Corporation (IFC), on the afternoon of February 5, 2026, at the National Bank of Cambodia, Wat Phnom Building.
Ms. Miwa highly appreciated the strong collaboration between the IFC and the National Bank of Cambodia to date and expressed interest in learning more about the ongoing development of Cambodia’s banking system. She also emphasized that the IFC stands ready to support initiatives that promote a stable, secure, and internationally aligned banking sector, contributing to sustainable development.
In response, Governor Chea Serey expressed gratitude for the fruitful partnership between the two parties and thanked the IFC for its continued support in capacity building and technical assistance. She also requested further cooperation in strengthening credit quality management and enhancing policy communication.