H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, held a courtesy meeting with Ms. Vladanka Andreeva, newly appointed UN Resident Coordinator in Cambodia, on the afternoon of February 5, 2026, at the National Bank of Cambodia, Wat Phnom Building.
Ms. Andreeva expressed her interest in Cambodia’s economic development, inquired about existing challenges, and reaffirmed her commitment to strengthening collaboration in supporting the country’s economy to improve livelihoods and reduce poverty. She also highlighted her continued support for the National Bank of Cambodia through engagement with multiple stakeholders to further enhance consumer protection in the microfinance sector.
In response, Governor Chea Serey expressed gratitude to the United Nations for its ongoing support and requested further cooperation to promote public welfare and build a sustainable banking system in Cambodia.